The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Ophthalmologists: Commerce City vs Longview

Best Value

Commerce City, CO

$219,983/yr

Take-home$13,382/mo
Disposable$10,870/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Longview, TX

$177,695/yr

Take-home$10,810/mo
Disposable$8,873/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Commerce City, CO

Commerce City offers $1,997 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Commerce City

Longview

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$219,983

$177,695

+$42,288

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,382

$10,810

+$2,572

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

97

72

+25 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,512

$1,937

+$575

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,445

$980

+$465

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,870

$8,873

+$1,997

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.33ร—

5.58ร—

-0.25ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B