The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Ophthalmologists: Poughkeepsie vs Albany

Best Value

Poughkeepsie, NY

$230,235/yr

Take-home$14,006/mo
Disposable$11,467/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Albany, NY

$216,139/yr

Take-home$13,148/mo
Disposable$10,505/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Poughkeepsie, NY

Poughkeepsie offers $962 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Poughkeepsie

Albany

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$230,235

$216,139

+$14,096

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$14,006

$13,148

+$858

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

98

102

-4 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,539

$2,643

$104

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,460

$1,520

$60

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,467

$10,505

+$962

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.52ร—

4.97ร—

+0.55ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B