Salary Comparison
Ophthalmologists: Springfield vs Hilo
Springfield, MA
$209,732/yr
Hilo, HI
$264,834/yr
Our recommendation: Hilo, HI
Hilo offers $2,579 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Springfield
Hilo
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$209,732
$264,834
$55,102
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$12,759
$16,111
$3,352
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
97
130
-33 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,595
$3,368
$773
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,450
$1,937
$487
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$10,164
$12,743
$2,579
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
4.92ร
4.78ร
+0.14ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
10/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
Springfield โ Full Details
Hilo โ Full Details