The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Orderlies: Annapolis vs Saginaw

Annapolis, MD

$44,716/yr

Take-home$2,720/mo
Disposable$-260/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Saginaw, MI

$33,577/yr

Take-home$2,043/mo
Disposable$176/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Saginaw, MI

Saginaw offers $436 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Annapolis

Saginaw

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$44,716

$33,577

+$11,139

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,720

$2,043

+$677

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

115

72

+43 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,980

$1,867

+$1,113

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,714

$1,073

+$641

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-260

$176

$436

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.91ร—

1.09ร—

-0.18ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

3/10 (Tight)

+0

A vs B