The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Orderlies: Rock Hill vs Bellevue

Best Value

Rock Hill, SC

$37,693/yr

Take-home$2,293/mo
Disposable$13/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight

Bellevue, WA

$51,870/yr

Take-home$3,155/mo
Disposable$-685/mo
Lifestyle2/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Rock Hill, SC

Rock Hill offers $698 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Rock Hill

Bellevue

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$37,693

$51,870

$14,177

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,293

$3,155

$862

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

88

143

-55 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,280

$3,840

$1,560

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,311

$2,450

$1,139

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$13

$-685

+$698

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.01ร—

0.82ร—

+0.19ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

2/10 (Tight)

+1

A vs B