Salary Comparison
Orthodontists: Appleton vs Columbia
Appleton, WI
$191,115/yr
Columbia, MD
$234,242/yr
Our recommendation: Columbia, MD
Columbia offers $1,518 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Appleton
Columbia
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$191,115
$234,242
$43,127
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$11,626
$14,250
$2,624
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
86
124
-38 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,227
$3,333
$1,106
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,281
$2,050
$769
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$9,399
$10,917
$1,518
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
5.22ร
4.28ร
+0.94ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
10/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
Appleton โ Full Details
Columbia โ Full Details