The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Orthodontists: Bloomington vs Brownsville

Best Value

Bloomington, MN

$203,799/yr

Take-home$12,398/mo
Disposable$9,843/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Brownsville, TX

$170,819/yr

Take-home$10,392/mo
Disposable$8,564/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Bloomington, MN

Bloomington offers $1,279 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Bloomington

Brownsville

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$203,799

$170,819

+$32,980

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,398

$10,392

+$2,006

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

95

68

+27 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,555

$1,828

+$727

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,450

$920

+$530

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,843

$8,564

+$1,279

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.85ร—

5.68ร—

-0.83ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B