The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Orthodontists: Cranston vs Jackson

Best Value

Cranston, RI

$211,410/yr

Take-home$12,861/mo
Disposable$10,218/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Jackson, MS

$175,893/yr

Take-home$10,700/mo
Disposable$8,763/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Cranston, RI

Cranston offers $1,455 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Cranston

Jackson

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$211,410

$175,893

+$35,517

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,861

$10,700

+$2,161

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

102

72

+30 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,643

$1,937

+$706

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,520

$980

+$540

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,218

$8,763

+$1,455

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.87ร—

5.52ร—

-0.65ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B