The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Orthodontists: Gilbert vs South Bend

Best Value

Gilbert, AZ

$208,873/yr

Take-home$12,706/mo
Disposable$9,949/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

South Bend, IN

$173,356/yr

Take-home$10,546/mo
Disposable$8,656/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Gilbert, AZ

Gilbert offers $1,293 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Gilbert

South Bend

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$208,873

$173,356

+$35,517

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,706

$10,546

+$2,160

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

103

70

+33 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,757

$1,890

+$867

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,610

$950

+$660

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,949

$8,656

+$1,293

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.61ร—

5.58ร—

-0.97ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B