The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Orthodontists: Hattiesburg vs Oxnard

Hattiesburg, MS

$180,967/yr

Take-home$11,009/mo
Disposable$9,038/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Oxnard, CA

$236,779/yr

Take-home$14,404/mo
Disposable$11,174/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Oxnard, CA

Oxnard offers $2,136 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Hattiesburg

Oxnard

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$180,967

$236,779

$55,812

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,009

$14,404

$3,395

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

76

120

-44 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$1,971

$3,230

$1,259

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,133

$1,980

$847

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,038

$11,174

$2,136

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.59ร—

4.46ร—

+1.13ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B