The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Orthodontists: Sparks vs Kailua

Sparks, NV

$206,336/yr

Take-home$12,552/mo
Disposable$9,975/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Kailua, HI

$262,148/yr

Take-home$15,947/mo
Disposable$12,112/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Kailua, HI

Kailua offers $2,137 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Sparks

Kailua

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$206,336

$262,148

$55,812

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,552

$15,947

$3,395

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

96

148

-52 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,577

$3,835

$1,258

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,480

$2,206

$726

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,975

$12,112

$2,137

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.87ร—

4.16ร—

+0.71ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B