The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Orthopedic Surgeons: Great Falls vs Hilo

Great Falls, MT

$185,815/yr

Take-home$11,304/mo
Disposable$9,180/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Hilo, HI

$258,308/yr

Take-home$15,714/mo
Disposable$12,346/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Hilo, HI

Hilo offers $3,166 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Great Falls

Hilo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$185,815

$258,308

$72,493

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,304

$15,714

$4,410

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

82

130

-48 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,124

$3,368

$1,244

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,222

$1,937

$715

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,180

$12,346

$3,166

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.32ร—

4.67ร—

+0.65ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B