The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Orthopedic Surgeons: Hackensack vs Jackson

Best Value

Hackensack, NJ

$223,312/yr

Take-home$13,585/mo
Disposable$10,684/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Jackson, MS

$173,316/yr

Take-home$10,543/mo
Disposable$8,606/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Hackensack, NJ

Hackensack offers $2,078 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Hackensack

Jackson

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$223,312

$173,316

+$49,996

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,585

$10,543

+$3,042

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

112

72

+40 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,901

$1,937

+$964

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,669

$980

+$689

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,684

$8,606

+$2,078

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.68ร—

5.44ร—

-0.76ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B