The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Orthopedic Surgeons: Indianapolis vs Frederick

Indianapolis, IN

$184,565/yr

Take-home$11,228/mo
Disposable$9,063/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Frederick, MD

$230,811/yr

Take-home$14,041/mo
Disposable$11,320/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Frederick, MD

Frederick offers $2,257 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Indianapolis

Frederick

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$184,565

$230,811

$46,246

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,228

$14,041

$2,813

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

81

105

-24 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,165

$2,721

$556

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,170

$1,565

$395

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,063

$11,320

$2,257

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.19ร—

5.16ร—

+0.03ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B