The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Orthopedic Surgeons: Lewiston vs Gaithersburg

Lewiston, ME

$185,815/yr

Take-home$11,304/mo
Disposable$9,180/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Gaithersburg, MD

$230,811/yr

Take-home$14,041/mo
Disposable$10,985/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Gaithersburg, MD

Gaithersburg offers $1,805 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Lewiston

Gaithersburg

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$185,815

$230,811

$44,996

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,304

$14,041

$2,737

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

82

118

-36 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,124

$3,056

$932

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,222

$1,758

$536

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,180

$10,985

$1,805

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.32ร—

4.59ร—

+0.73ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B