The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Orthopedic Surgeons: Poughkeepsie vs Topeka

Best Value

Poughkeepsie, NY

$224,561/yr

Take-home$13,661/mo
Disposable$11,122/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Topeka, KS

$168,317/yr

Take-home$10,239/mo
Disposable$8,406/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Poughkeepsie, NY

Poughkeepsie offers $2,716 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Poughkeepsie

Topeka

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$224,561

$168,317

+$56,244

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,661

$10,239

+$3,422

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

98

68

+30 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,539

$1,833

+$706

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,460

$920

+$540

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,122

$8,406

+$2,716

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.38ร—

5.59ร—

-0.21ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B