The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Orthopedic Surgeons: Syracuse vs Laredo

Best Value

Syracuse, NY

$210,813/yr

Take-home$12,824/mo
Disposable$10,181/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Laredo, TX

$170,817/yr

Take-home$10,391/mo
Disposable$8,523/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Syracuse, NY

Syracuse offers $1,658 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Syracuse

Laredo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$210,813

$170,817

+$39,996

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,824

$10,391

+$2,433

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

102

70

+32 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,643

$1,868

+$775

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,520

$950

+$570

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,181

$8,523

+$1,658

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.85ร—

5.56ร—

-0.71ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B