The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Pediatricians: Altoona vs San Diego

Altoona, PA

$173,953/yr

Take-home$10,582/mo
Disposable$8,562/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

San Diego, CA

$240,088/yr

Take-home$14,605/mo
Disposable$11,040/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: San Diego, CA

San Diego offers $2,478 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Altoona

San Diego

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$173,953

$240,088

$66,135

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,582

$14,605

$4,023

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

78

133

-55 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,020

$3,565

$1,545

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,162

$2,250

$1,088

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,562

$11,040

$2,478

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.24ร—

4.10ร—

+1.14ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B