The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Pediatricians: Buffalo vs Frisco

Buffalo, NY

$176,358/yr

Take-home$10,728/mo
Disposable$8,590/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Frisco, TX

$227,680/yr

Take-home$13,851/mo
Disposable$10,893/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Frisco, TX

Frisco offers $2,303 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Buffalo

Frisco

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$176,358

$227,680

$51,322

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,728

$13,851

$3,123

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

80

110

-30 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,138

$2,958

$820

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,100

$1,780

$680

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,590

$10,893

$2,303

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.02ร—

4.68ร—

+0.34ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B