The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Pediatricians: Camden vs Brownsville

Best Value

Camden, NJ

$214,836/yr

Take-home$13,069/mo
Disposable$10,789/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Brownsville, TX

$161,929/yr

Take-home$9,851/mo
Disposable$8,023/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Camden, NJ

Camden offers $2,766 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Camden

Brownsville

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$214,836

$161,929

+$52,907

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,069

$9,851

+$3,218

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

88

68

+20 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,280

$1,828

+$452

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,311

$920

+$391

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,789

$8,023

+$2,766

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.73ร—

5.39ร—

+0.34ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B