The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Pediatricians: Columbia vs Bellevue

Best Value

Columbia, MD

$222,051/yr

Take-home$13,508/mo
Disposable$10,175/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Bellevue, WA

$163,090/yr

Take-home$9,921/mo
Disposable$6,081/mo
Lifestyle9/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Columbia, MD

Columbia offers $4,094 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Columbia

Bellevue

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$222,051

$163,090

+$58,961

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,508

$9,921

+$3,587

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

124

143

-19 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,333

$3,840

$507

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,050

$2,450

$400

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,175

$6,081

+$4,094

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.05ร—

2.58ร—

+1.47ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

9/10 (Comfortable)

+1

A vs B