Salary Comparison
Pediatricians: Columbia vs Kirkland
Columbia, MD
$222,051/yr
Kirkland, WA
$163,090/yr
Our recommendation: Columbia, MD
Columbia offers $3,571 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Columbia
Kirkland
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$222,051
$163,090
+$58,961
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$13,508
$9,921
+$3,587
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
124
128
-4 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$3,333
$3,317
+$16
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$2,050
$1,908
+$142
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$10,175
$6,604
+$3,571
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
4.05ร
2.99ร
+1.06ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
9/10 (Comfortable)
+1
A vs B
Columbia โ Full Details
Kirkland โ Full Details