Salary Comparison
Pediatricians: Edinburg vs Federal Way
Edinburg, TX
$227,680/yr
Federal Way, WA
$163,090/yr
Our recommendation: Edinburg, TX
Edinburg offers $4,528 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Edinburg
Federal Way
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$227,680
$163,090
+$64,590
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$13,851
$9,921
+$3,930
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
82
101
-19 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,124
$2,722
$598
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,222
$1,580
$358
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$11,727
$7,199
+$4,528
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
6.52ร
3.64ร
+2.88ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
10/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
Edinburg โ Full Details
Federal Way โ Full Details