The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Pediatricians: Edinburg vs Rockford

Best Value

Edinburg, TX

$227,680/yr

Take-home$13,851/mo
Disposable$11,727/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Rockford, IL

$165,536/yr

Take-home$10,070/mo
Disposable$8,163/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Edinburg, TX

Edinburg offers $3,564 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Edinburg

Rockford

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$227,680

$165,536

+$62,144

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,851

$10,070

+$3,781

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

82

71

+11 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,124

$1,907

+$217

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,222

$950

+$272

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,727

$8,163

+$3,564

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

6.52ร—

5.28ร—

+1.24ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B