Salary Comparison
Pediatricians: Edinburg vs Wichita
Edinburg, TX
$227,680/yr
Wichita, KS
$165,536/yr
Our recommendation: Edinburg, TX
Edinburg offers $3,562 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Edinburg
Wichita
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$227,680
$165,536
+$62,144
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$13,851
$10,070
+$3,781
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
82
71
+11 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,124
$1,905
+$219
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,222
$980
+$242
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$11,727
$8,165
+$3,562
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
6.52ร
5.29ร
+1.23ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
10/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
Edinburg โ Full Details
Wichita โ Full Details