The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Pediatricians: Gresham vs Renton

Best Value

Gresham, OR

$198,002/yr

Take-home$12,045/mo
Disposable$9,495/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Renton, WA

$163,090/yr

Take-home$9,921/mo
Disposable$6,993/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Gresham, OR

Gresham offers $2,502 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Gresham

Renton

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$198,002

$163,090

+$34,912

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,045

$9,921

+$2,124

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

95

109

-14 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,550

$2,928

$378

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,450

$1,750

$300

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,495

$6,993

+$2,502

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.72ร—

3.39ร—

+1.33ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B