The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Pediatricians: Phoenix vs Kirkland

Best Value

Phoenix, AZ

$227,410/yr

Take-home$13,834/mo
Disposable$11,149/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Kirkland, WA

$163,090/yr

Take-home$9,921/mo
Disposable$6,604/mo
Lifestyle9/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Phoenix, AZ

Phoenix offers $4,545 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Phoenix

Kirkland

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$227,410

$163,090

+$64,320

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,834

$9,921

+$3,913

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

100

128

-28 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,685

$3,317

$632

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,550

$1,908

$358

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,149

$6,604

+$4,545

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.15ร—

2.99ร—

+2.16ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

9/10 (Comfortable)

+1

A vs B