The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Pediatricians: Redding vs Brownsville

Best Value

Redding, CA

$210,027/yr

Take-home$12,777/mo
Disposable$9,979/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Brownsville, TX

$161,929/yr

Take-home$9,851/mo
Disposable$8,023/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Redding, CA

Redding offers $1,956 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Redding

Brownsville

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$210,027

$161,929

+$48,098

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,777

$9,851

+$2,926

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

108

68

+40 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,798

$1,828

+$970

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,610

$920

+$690

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,979

$8,023

+$1,956

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.57ร—

5.39ร—

-0.82ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B