The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Pediatricians: Redding vs New York

Best Value

Redding, CA

$210,027/yr

Take-home$12,777/mo
Disposable$9,979/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

New York, NY

$155,570/yr

Take-home$9,464/mo
Disposable$4,954/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Redding, CA

Redding offers $5,025 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Redding

New York

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$210,027

$155,570

+$54,457

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,777

$9,464

+$3,313

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

108

168

-60 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,798

$4,510

$1,712

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,610

$2,950

$1,340

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,979

$4,954

+$5,025

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.57ร—

2.10ร—

+2.47ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

8/10 (Comfortable)

+2

A vs B