Salary Comparison
Pediatricians: Redding vs Topeka
Redding, CA
$210,027/yr
Topeka, KS
$161,929/yr
Our recommendation: Redding, CA
Redding offers $1,961 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Redding
Topeka
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$210,027
$161,929
+$48,098
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$12,777
$9,851
+$2,926
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
108
68
+40 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,798
$1,833
+$965
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,610
$920
+$690
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$9,979
$8,018
+$1,961
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
4.57ร
5.37ร
-0.80ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
10/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
Redding โ Full Details
Topeka โ Full Details