The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Pediatricians: Sandy Springs vs Redmond

Best Value

Sandy Springs, GA

$198,002/yr

Take-home$12,045/mo
Disposable$9,122/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Redmond, WA

$163,090/yr

Take-home$9,921/mo
Disposable$6,501/mo
Lifestyle9/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Sandy Springs, GA

Sandy Springs offers $2,621 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Sandy Springs

Redmond

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$198,002

$163,090

+$34,912

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,045

$9,921

+$2,124

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

109

132

-23 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,923

$3,420

$497

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,750

$1,967

$217

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,122

$6,501

+$2,621

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.12ร—

2.90ร—

+1.22ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

9/10 (Comfortable)

+1

A vs B