The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Pediatricians: Thornton vs Laredo

Best Value

Thornton, CO

$206,419/yr

Take-home$12,557/mo
Disposable$9,860/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Laredo, TX

$164,334/yr

Take-home$9,997/mo
Disposable$8,129/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Thornton, CO

Thornton offers $1,731 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Thornton

Laredo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$206,419

$164,334

+$42,085

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,557

$9,997

+$2,560

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

100

70

+30 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,697

$1,868

+$829

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,580

$950

+$630

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,860

$8,129

+$1,731

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.66ร—

5.35ร—

-0.69ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B