The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Pediatricians: Thornton vs New York

Best Value

Thornton, CO

$206,419/yr

Take-home$12,557/mo
Disposable$9,860/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

New York, NY

$155,570/yr

Take-home$9,464/mo
Disposable$4,954/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Thornton, CO

Thornton offers $4,906 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Thornton

New York

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$206,419

$155,570

+$50,849

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,557

$9,464

+$3,093

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

100

168

-68 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,697

$4,510

$1,813

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,580

$2,950

$1,370

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,860

$4,954

+$4,906

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.66ร—

2.10ร—

+2.56ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

8/10 (Comfortable)

+2

A vs B