The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Pest Control Workers: Bend vs Youngstown

Bend, OR

$46,223/yr

Take-home$2,812/mo
Disposable$14/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Youngstown, OH

$36,167/yr

Take-home$2,200/mo
Disposable$386/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Youngstown, OH

Youngstown offers $372 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Bend

Youngstown

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$46,223

$36,167

+$10,056

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,812

$2,200

+$612

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

108

70

+38 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,798

$1,814

+$984

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,610

$1,043

+$567

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$14

$386

$372

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.01ร—

1.21ร—

-0.20ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

4/10 (Tight)

-1

A vs B