The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Physicians: Mcallen vs Oceanside

Best Value

Mcallen, TX

$147,985/yr

Take-home$9,002/mo
Disposable$7,174/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Oceanside, CA

$77,840/yr

Take-home$4,735/mo
Disposable$1,392/mo
Lifestyle5/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Mcallen, TX

Mcallen offers $5,782 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Mcallen

Oceanside

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$147,985

$77,840

+$70,145

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$9,002

$4,735

+$4,267

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

68

125

-57 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$1,828

$3,343

$1,515

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$920

$2,080

$1,160

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,174

$1,392

+$5,782

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.92ร—

1.42ร—

+3.50ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

5/10 (Tight)

+5

A vs B