The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Physicists: Bellingham vs Kent

Best Value

Bellingham, WA

$166,979/yr

Take-home$10,158/mo
Disposable$7,525/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Kent, WA

$112,790/yr

Take-home$6,861/mo
Disposable$4,053/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Bellingham, WA

Bellingham offers $3,472 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Bellingham

Kent

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$166,979

$112,790

+$54,189

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,158

$6,861

+$3,297

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

98

105

-7 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,633

$2,808

$175

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,520

$1,650

$130

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,525

$4,053

+$3,472

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.86ร—

2.44ร—

+1.42ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

8/10 (Comfortable)

+2

A vs B