The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Physicists: Hialeah vs Everett

Best Value

Hialeah, FL

$219,070/yr

Take-home$13,327/mo
Disposable$10,519/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Everett, WA

$112,790/yr

Take-home$6,861/mo
Disposable$4,018/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Hialeah, FL

Hialeah offers $6,501 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Hialeah

Everett

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$219,070

$112,790

+$106,280

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,327

$6,861

+$6,466

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

105

106

-1 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,808

$2,843

$35

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,650

$1,680

$30

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,519

$4,018

+$6,501

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.75ร—

2.41ร—

+2.34ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

8/10 (Comfortable)

+2

A vs B