The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Physicists: Mansfield vs Redmond

Best Value

Mansfield, TX

$202,610/yr

Take-home$12,325/mo
Disposable$9,836/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Redmond, WA

$112,790/yr

Take-home$6,861/mo
Disposable$3,441/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Mansfield, TX

Mansfield offers $6,395 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Mansfield

Redmond

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$202,610

$112,790

+$89,820

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,325

$6,861

+$5,464

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

96

132

-36 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,489

$3,420

$931

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,431

$1,967

$536

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,836

$3,441

+$6,395

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.95ร—

2.01ร—

+2.94ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

8/10 (Comfortable)

+2

A vs B