Salary Comparison
Physicists: Modesto vs Cleveland
Modesto, CA
$161,909/yr
Cleveland, OH
$225,930/yr
Our recommendation: Cleveland, OH
Cleveland offers $4,396 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Modesto
Cleveland
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$161,909
$225,930
$64,021
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$9,850
$13,744
$3,894
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
93
74
+19 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,502
$2,000
+$502
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,420
$1,020
+$400
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$7,348
$11,744
$4,396
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
3.94ร
6.87ร
-2.93ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
10/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
Modesto โ Full Details
Cleveland โ Full Details