The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Physicists: Paterson vs Seattle

Best Value

Paterson, NJ

$181,176/yr

Take-home$11,022/mo
Disposable$8,169/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Seattle, WA

$112,790/yr

Take-home$6,861/mo
Disposable$3,491/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Paterson, NJ

Paterson offers $4,678 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Paterson

Seattle

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$181,176

$112,790

+$68,386

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,022

$6,861

+$4,161

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

106

126

-20 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,853

$3,370

$517

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,650

$2,050

$400

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,169

$3,491

+$4,678

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.86ร—

2.04ร—

+1.82ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

8/10 (Comfortable)

+2

A vs B