The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Physicists: Paterson vs Sunnyvale

Best Value

Paterson, NJ

$181,176/yr

Take-home$11,022/mo
Disposable$8,169/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Sunnyvale, CA

$133,070/yr

Take-home$8,095/mo
Disposable$4,012/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Paterson, NJ

Paterson offers $4,157 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Paterson

Sunnyvale

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$181,176

$133,070

+$48,106

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,022

$8,095

+$2,927

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

106

152

-46 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,853

$4,083

$1,230

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,650

$2,650

$1,000

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,169

$4,012

+$4,157

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.86ร—

1.98ร—

+1.88ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

7/10 (Moderate)

+3

A vs B