The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Physicists: Richardson vs Irvine

Best Value

Richardson, TX

$202,610/yr

Take-home$12,325/mo
Disposable$9,598/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Irvine, CA

$133,070/yr

Take-home$8,095/mo
Disposable$4,117/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Richardson, TX

Richardson offers $5,481 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Richardson

Irvine

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$202,610

$133,070

+$69,540

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,325

$8,095

+$4,230

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

102

148

-46 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,727

$3,978

$1,251

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,590

$2,580

$990

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,598

$4,117

+$5,481

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.52ร—

2.03ร—

+2.49ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

8/10 (Comfortable)

+2

A vs B