The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Physicists: Roswell vs Bellevue

Best Value

Roswell, GA

$166,979/yr

Take-home$10,158/mo
Disposable$7,669/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Bellevue, WA

$112,790/yr

Take-home$6,861/mo
Disposable$3,021/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Roswell, GA

Roswell offers $4,648 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Roswell

Bellevue

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$166,979

$112,790

+$54,189

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,158

$6,861

+$3,297

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

96

143

-47 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,489

$3,840

$1,351

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,431

$2,450

$1,019

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,669

$3,021

+$4,648

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.08ร—

1.79ร—

+2.29ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

7/10 (Moderate)

+3

A vs B