The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Podiatrists: Denton vs Columbus

Best Value

Denton, TX

$225,670/yr

Take-home$13,728/mo
Disposable$11,188/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Columbus, GA

$143,151/yr

Take-home$8,708/mo
Disposable$6,688/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Denton, TX

Denton offers $4,500 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Denton

Columbus

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$225,670

$143,151

+$82,519

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,728

$8,708

+$5,020

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

95

78

+17 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,540

$2,020

+$520

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,450

$1,162

+$288

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,188

$6,688

+$4,500

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.40ร—

4.31ร—

+1.09ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B