The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Podiatrists: Denton vs Kissimmee

Best Value

Denton, TX

$225,670/yr

Take-home$13,728/mo
Disposable$11,188/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Kissimmee, FL

$121,610/yr

Take-home$7,398/mo
Disposable$4,962/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Denton, TX

Denton offers $6,226 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Denton

Kissimmee

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$225,670

$121,610

+$104,060

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,728

$7,398

+$6,330

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

95

94

+1 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,540

$2,436

+$104

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,450

$1,401

+$49

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,188

$4,962

+$6,226

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.40ร—

3.04ร—

+2.36ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B