The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Podiatrists: Murrieta vs Pompano Beach

Best Value

Murrieta, CA

$193,510/yr

Take-home$11,772/mo
Disposable$8,587/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Pompano Beach, FL

$121,610/yr

Take-home$7,398/mo
Disposable$4,560/mo
Lifestyle9/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Murrieta, CA

Murrieta offers $4,027 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Murrieta

Pompano Beach

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$193,510

$121,610

+$71,900

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,772

$7,398

+$4,374

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

119

106

+13 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,185

$2,838

+$347

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,950

$1,680

+$270

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,587

$4,560

+$4,027

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.70ร—

2.61ร—

+1.09ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

9/10 (Comfortable)

+1

A vs B