The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Podiatrists: Nashville vs Kissimmee

Best Value

Nashville, TN

$215,020/yr

Take-home$13,080/mo
Disposable$10,380/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Kissimmee, FL

$121,610/yr

Take-home$7,398/mo
Disposable$4,962/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Nashville, TN

Nashville offers $5,418 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Nashville

Kissimmee

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$215,020

$121,610

+$93,410

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,080

$7,398

+$5,682

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

101

94

+7 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,700

$2,436

+$264

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,590

$1,401

+$189

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,380

$4,962

+$5,418

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.84ร—

3.04ร—

+1.80ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B