The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Production Workers: Everett vs Davenport

Everett, WA

$46,760/yr

Take-home$2,845/mo
Disposable$2/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Davenport, IA

$34,112/yr

Take-home$2,075/mo
Disposable$148/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Davenport, IA

Davenport offers $146 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Everett

Davenport

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$46,760

$34,112

+$12,648

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,845

$2,075

+$770

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

106

72

+34 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,843

$1,927

+$916

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,680

$980

+$700

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$2

$148

$146

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.00ร—

1.08ร—

-0.08ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

3/10 (Tight)

+0

A vs B