The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Radiologists: Aurora vs Beaumont

Best Value

Aurora, CO

$226,497/yr

Take-home$13,779/mo
Disposable$11,037/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Beaumont, TX

$182,957/yr

Take-home$11,130/mo
Disposable$9,193/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Aurora, CO

Aurora offers $1,844 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Aurora

Beaumont

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$226,497

$182,957

+$43,540

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,779

$11,130

+$2,649

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

102

72

+30 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,742

$1,937

+$805

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,610

$980

+$630

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,037

$9,193

+$1,844

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.03ร—

5.75ร—

-0.72ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B