Salary Comparison
Radiologists: Charleston vs Norwalk
Charleston, SC
$205,387/yr
Norwalk, CT
$235,733/yr
Our recommendation: Norwalk, CT
Norwalk offers $459 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Charleston
Norwalk
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$205,387
$235,733
$30,346
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$12,494
$14,340
$1,846
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
81
130
-49 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,098
$3,485
$1,387
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,207
$2,150
$943
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$10,396
$10,855
$459
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
5.96ร
4.11ร
+1.85ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
10/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
Charleston โ Full Details
Norwalk โ Full Details